Lakhipuronline | Complete platform for North-east India

First regional News blog of North East India, breaking news in English and Manipuri. Updates about Barak Valley...

  || BREAKING NEWS ||   ####অৱাং নোংপোক লমদম চাউখৎনবগী দমক দোনর মন্ট্রানালোয়না লুপা কোতি ৩০০০ চংগদবা প্রোজেক্ট ২০০ পায়খৎপগী অয়াবা পীখ্রে। #### কাজিরঙ্গা নেসনেল পার্কতা লোন্না গণ্ডার হাৎপগী মরালদা মীওই ৫ ফাখ্রে। #### রাশিয়াদা চৎথরিবা ৱার্লদ মেন্স বোক্সিং চেম্পিয়নসিপকী ফাইনেলগী কেজি ৫২গী ফাইনেলদা ভারতকী অমীত পংঘালগা উজবেকিস্টানগী ওলিম্পিক চেম্পিয়ন সাখোবেদিন জোইরোভকা থিঙ্গাইনরগনি। #### ####

August 29, 2019

Chinglensana Singh Kangujam receives Arjuna Award 2019


Hockey player from Manipur, Chinglensana Singh Kangujam today 29 August 2019 received the prestigious Arjuna Award by President Ram Nath Kovind at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of National Sports Day.
The selection committee had picked 19 sportspersons for the Arjuna Award.
Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (born 2 December 1991) is an Indian field hockey player from Manipur who plays as a halfback. He made his debut in the Indian team in 2012, and plays for Dabang Mumbai in the Hockey India League.

The List of Names:

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award: Bajrang Punia, Deepa Malik

Dronacharya Award: Vimal Kumar (badminton), Sandeep Gupta (table tennis), Mohinder Singh Dhillon (athletics)

Dronacharya Award (Life-time category): Merzban Patel (hockey), Rambir Singh Khokhar (kabaddi), Sanjay Bhardwaj (cricket)

Arjuna Award: Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Athletics), Mohammad Anas Yahiya (Athletics), S. Bhaskaran (Body buidling), Sonia Lather (Boxing), Ravindra Jadeja (cricket), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Hockey), Ajay Thakur (Kabaddi), Gaurav Singh Gill (Motor sports), Pramod Bhagat (para badminton), Anjum Moudgil (shooting), Harmeet Rajul Desai (table tennis), Pooja Dhanda (wrestling), FouaadMirza (equestrian), Gurpreet Singh Sandhu (football), Poonam Yadav (cricket), Swapna Barman (Athletics), Sundar Singh Gurjar (Para sports, athletics), Bhamidpati Sai Praneeth (badminton), Simran Shergill (polo)
Dhyanchand Award: Manuel Fredricks (Hockey), Arup Basak (Table tennis), Manoj Kumar (Wrestling), Nitten Kirtane (Tennis), C. Lalremsanga (Archery)

Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards: Aparna Kumar (Land Adventure), Late Shri Dipankar Ghosh (Land Adventure), Manikandan K (Land Adventure), Prabha tRaju Koli (Water Adventure), Rameshwer Jangra (Air Adventure),  Wangchuk Sherpa (Lifetime Achievement)

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar: Go Sports Foundation; Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation (GNSPF); Rayalaseema Development Trust

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy: Punjab University, Chandigarh.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments ...